0

Blah

Posted by Scotsman on April 2, 2009 in Life |

Well it’s just been one of those awesome little kick you in the ass ain’t it great to be alive weeks for me so far.

A year ago Christmas eve, one of my friends had a really shitty time when her 6 month old died of crib death/SIDS.  Now I’m a big believer of “everything happens for a reason”, and the kid had a lot of heart issues etc, so even though it’s heard to actually say “yep that kid died for a reason” – it made it a bit easier to take and understand.

Well about 7 months ago, she announced she was pregnant again, which was just awesome, and to be honest I don’t think I’ve ever seen someone so happy as she was.  Well – on Monday she was rushed to the hospital – and would you fucking believe it, this baby had died.  I can’t even begin to fathom just how bad she must be feeling, or even begin to comprehend something like that.

To make matters worse, the mother in law was rushed to the hospital last night with a suspected stroke.  From the tests they did it didn’t look like she had a stroke, but they found two freakin’ brain aneurisms.

So yeah, not a good week.  And if you believe in the whole “things come in 3s” then there’s some more shit coming very soon.

Either way, life is a bit fucking depressing right now.

Copyright © 2008-2017 Scotsmans Blog All rights reserved.
This site is using the Desk Mess Mirrored theme, v2.2.3, from BuyNowShop.com.