0

I’ve lost my voice…

Posted by Graeme McGaw on November 23, 2008 in Life |

…and that really sucks.  I’ve been a bit sick the last few days and my voice went completely when I woke up Saturday.  The reason it sucks more than normal is I have an important meeting on Monday, and now I’m probably going to end up having to whisper the whole fucking time.

I decided to google to see if there was any solutions out there, or at least any shit I could try to make me regain my sexy accent.  Well the first google result, I found this awesome solution:

“Take an Ostrich Egg….Boil it in water…but, remember to control the boiling temp., this is…. 98.45 deg C…now, cool it down to 45.65 deg C.”

WTF?  So I should take an ostrich egg, boil it, cool it…..then my voice will be magically healed?  The best thing was out of about 15 other answers this was voted the best answer.  What the fuck is wrong with the world.

I haven’t did too much the last couple of days work wise, a few small things but I’ve been feeling crappy enough not to really tackle much at all.  Also Friday night I fell asleep at like 7pm and woke up at 2am so my sleep schedule is all fucked which sucks, it’s currently 5:12am Sunday morning as I type this and I’ve been up all night.

Oh well.  I almost got to sleep at one point, then I came up with an awesome domain name for a site(which wasn’t even taken yet!) but sadly after buying that I couldn’t get back to sleep.  I went back to watching the Ultimate Fighter season 2 – I only watched a few episodes when it aired so I missed out on what a big cunt Matt Hughes was.  Just got the finale to go then I’m gonna head onto season 3.  Season 2 has been fairly week in regard to establishing personalities and defining who we should cheer for but oh well – nothing can ever be comparable to TUF season 1.

Alright off to have a few hours sleep before spending my day watching football and doing a shitload of work hopefully.

Copyright © 2008-2017 Scotsmans Blog All rights reserved.
This site is using the Desk Mess Mirrored theme, v2.2.3, from BuyNowShop.com.